Southern Alberta High School Basketball League : Headlines

2018-19 League Awards And Tony Roma's All-Star Games

April 21, 2019

INDIVIDUAL AWARDS

GIRLS LEAGUE

Varsity Most Valuable Player
Lauren Payne, Magrath

First Team All-Stars
Kitawna Sparks, W.R. Myers
Hanna Nunn, Cardston
Saige Gibb, Raymond
Berkley Heggie, LCI
Krista Nelson, LCI

Second Team All-Stars
Lucy Wilde, Magrath
Kyra Collier, Catholic Central
Montana Berezay, Magrath
Madison Leishman, Cardston
Kyler Varga, Medicine Hat

Varsity Coach of the Year
Brad Karren, Magrath

Junior Varsity Coach of the Year
Jen Scott, LCI

4A BOYS LEAGUE

Varsity Most Valuable Player
Taylor Barfuss, Cardston

First Team All-Stars
Bailey Gosse, Medicine Hat
Isaiah Bagnah, LCI
Jeter Heggie, Raymond
Shae Gibb, Raymond
Ethan Egert, Medicine Hat

Second Team All-Stars
Bryn Nelson, Cardston
Reuben Roth, Winston Churchill
Zach Jacobs, LCI
Brady Baines, Raymond
Cian Cailao, Winston Churchill

Varsity Coach of the Year (Tri-winners)
Jamie Atwood, Cardston
Jared Nelson, LCI
Chad Watson, Medicine Hat

Junior Varsity Coach of the Year
Steve Quinton, Cardston

TEAM CHAMPIONS

GIRLS LEAGUE

Regular Season
Varsity, Magrath
Junior Varsity, LCI

JV Playoffs
Catholic Central

4A Zones
Raymond

3A Zones
W.R. Myers

4A BOYS LEAGUE

Regular Season
Varsity, Cardston
Junior Varsity, Cardston

JV Playoffs
LCI

4A Zones
Cardston

TONY ROMA'S ALL-STAR GAMES
Wednesday, March 20, Magrath

GIRLS

LIGHT (CARDSTON, CATHOLIC CENTRAL, MAGRATH, WINSTON CHURCHILL) 90
DARK (LCI, MEDICINE HAT, RAYMOND, W.R. MYERS) 80

Team Light
Head Coach: Shelley Quinton, Cardston

Cardston: Madison Barfuss 6, Madison Leishman 6, Hanna Nunn 3
Catholic Central: Kyra Collier 18
Magrath: Montana Berezay 25, Lauren Payne 6, Jenna Taylor 11, Ellie Wilde 2, Lucy Wilde 9
Winston Churchill: Isabel Crown 7

Team Dark
Head Coach: Kenney Wood, W.R. Myers

LCI: Krista Nelson 12, Berkley Heggie (Injured)
Medicine Hat: Kyla Kearley 3, Jordyn Knight 8, Kyler Varga 12
Raymond: Kyla Bohne 8, Saige Gibb 6, Taylor Graves 6, Kelby Terry 5
W.R. Myers: Austen Robbins 3, Kitawna Sparks 17

4A BOYS

DARK (CARDSTON, CHINOOK, LCI, WINSTON CHURCHILL) 103
LIGHT (CATHOLIC CENTRAL, MAGRATH, MEDICINE HAT, RAYMOND) 99

Team Light
Head Coach: Ryan Blackmore, Magrath

Catholic Central: Will Hughes 17, Nate Moreira 11
Magrath: Mason Stock 7
Medicine Hat: Ethan Egert 11, Bailey Gosse 9, Eidan Jonker 9
Raymond: Brady Baines 10, Shae Gibb 6, Boston Harker 6, Jeter Heggie 12

Team Dark
Head Coach: Jamie Atwood, Cardston

Cardston: Taylor Barfuss 7, Adyn Card 21, Tristan Infanti 7, Bryn Nelson 13
Chinook: Karson Valgardson 2
LCI: Isaiah Bagnah 2, Tanner French 10, Zach Jacobs 9
Winston Churchill: Cian Cailao 6, Reuben Roth 24





 More Scores >>
 Lethbridge Herald Sports
 Canada Basketball
 Basketball Alberta
 ASAA