2017-18 League Awards And Tony Roma's All Star Games

INDIVIDUAL AWARDS

GIRLS LEAGUE

Varsity Most Valuable Player
Adi Strong, Magrath

First Team All-Stars
Kitawna Sparks, W.R. Myers
Berkley Heggie, LCI
Lyvia Jensen, Raymond
Maitlynn Miller, LCI
Kansas Long, Raymond
Jocelyn Neilson, LCI

Second Team All-Stars
Rhiannon Ware, Medicine Hat
Ava Hardy, Cardston
Hanna Nunn, Cardston
Montana Berezay, Magrath

Varsity Coach of the Year (Co-winners)
Robert Baker, Raymond/Brad Karren, Magrath

Junior Varsity Coach of the Year (Co-winners)
Brad Olson, Magrath/Jen Scott, LCI

4A BOYS LEAGUE

Varsity Most Valuable Player
John Evans, LCI

First Team All-Stars
Paycen Blackmore, Magrath
Ty Lewis, Cardston
Taylor Cook, Magrath
Taylor Barfuss, Cardston
CJ Hirshe, Catholic Central

Second Team All-Stars
Jeter Heggie, Raymond
Shae Gibb, Cathholic Central
Bailey Gosse, Medicine Hat
Isaiah Bagnah, LCI
Mason Stock, Magrath

Varsity Coach of the Year
Todd Heggie, Raymond

Junior Varsity Coach of the Year
Jarom Phillips, Cardston

TEAM CHAMPIONS

GIRLS LEAGUE

Regular Season
Varsity, LCI/Magrath/Raymond (Tri-champions)
Junior Varsity, LCI/Magrath (Co-champions)

JV Playoffs
LCI

4A Zones
Raymond

3A Zones
W.R. Myers

3A Provincials
W.R. Myers

4A BOYS LEAGUE

Regular Season
Varsity, Cardston/Magrath (Co-champions)
Junior Varsity, Cardston

Boys JV Playoffs
Cardston

4A Zones
Magrath

TONY ROMA'S ALL-STAR GAMES
Wednesday, March 21, at Chinook

GIRLS

DARK (CARDSTON, CHINOOK, MEDICINE HAT, RAYMOND) 109
LIGHT (CATHOLIC CENTRAL, LCI, MAGRATH, W.R. MYERS) 96

Team Dark

Head Coach: Robert Baker, Raymond

Cardston - Ava Hardy 11, Haylie Holland 13, Hanna Nunn 11, Erika Smith 3
Chinook - Danika Leavitt 11
Medicine Hat - Rhiannon Ware 11, Hailee Parker INJURED
Raymond - Halli Baker 1, Ivy Jensen 5, Lyvia Jensen 15, Kansas Long 18

Team Light

Head Coach: Brad Karren, Magrath

Catholic Central - Chloe Bevans 11, Ashley Sazalski 9
LCI - Berkely Heggie 7, Krista Nelson 8, Maitlynn Miller INJURED, Jocelyn Neilson INJURED
Magrath - Montana Berezay 12, Lauren Payne 8, Ellie Wilde 8, Adi Strong INJURED
W.R. Myers - Austen Robbins 18, Kitawna Sparks 16

4A BOYS

DARK (CATHOLIC CENTRAL, CHINOOK, MAGRATH, MEDICINE HAT, WINSTON CHURCHILL) 96
LIGHT (CARDSTON, LCI, RAYMOND) 86

Team Dark

Head Coach: Tim Rollingson, Chinook

Chinook - Karson Valgardson 4
Catholic Central - Shae Gibb 13, CJ Hirshe 14, Nate Moreira 8
Magrath - Paycen Blackmore 15, Taylor Cook 5, Sam Payne 8, Mason Stock 9
Medicine Hat - Bailey Gosse 8
Winston Churchill - Isaac Greenwood 11

Team Light

Head Coach: Mike Evans, LCI

Cardston - Ben Atwood 4, Taylor Barfuss 4, Tristan Infanti 2, Ty Lewis 9
LCI - Isaiah Bagnah 6, John Evans 24
Raymond - Parker Graves 14, Garrett Haswegawa 2, Jeter Heggie 11, Drake Still 8
[>>]

 

2016-17 League Awards And Tony Roma's All-Star Games

INDIVIDUAL AWARDS

GIRLS LEAGUE

Varsity Most Valuable Player (Co-winners)
Millay Johnson, W.R. Myers/Jessica Zarowny, LCI

First Team All-Stars
Dez Jensen, Raymond
Hannah Gibb, LCI
Jordyn Kearley, Medicine Hat
Maitlynn Miller, Catholic Central

Second Team All-Stars
Kaitlynn Pierson, Cardston
Natalie Hoyt, W.R. Myers
Kitawna Sparks, W.R. Myers
Jill Nunn, Cardston
Bethany Dow, Magrath

Varsity Coach of the Year (Co-winners)
Robert Baker, Raymond/Shawn Heggie, LCI

Junior Varsity Coach of the Year
Jeff Johnson, Cardston

4A BOYS LEAGUE

Varsity Most Valuable Player
Max Russell, Cardston

First Team All-Stars
Tanner McLachlan, LCI
Brock Dewsbery, Raymond
Austin Merrill, Cardston
Chase Bohne, Raymond
Matt Manas, Medicine Hat

Second Team All-Stars
Boomer Heggie, Raymond
Taylor Cook, Magrath
Nick Gibb, Catholic Central
Spencer Roberts, Raymond
Luka Korosec, Catholic Central

Varsity Coach of the Year
Ken McMurray, Cardston

Junior Varsity Coach of the Year
Jarom Phillips, Cardston

TEAM CHAMPIONS

GIRLS LEAGUE

Regular Season
Varsity, LCI
Junior Varsity, Cardston

JV Playoffs
Cardston

4A Zones
LCI

3A Zones
W.R. Myers

4A BOYS LEAGUE

Regular Season
Varsity, Cardston
Junior Varsity, Cardston

Boys JV Playoffs
Cardston

4A Zones
Magrath

TONY ROMA'S ALL-STAR GAMES
Wednesday, March 22, at Catholic Central Campus West

GIRLS

DARK (CARDSTON, MEDICINE HAT, W. R. MYERS, WINSTON CHURCHILL) 82
LIGHT (CATHOLIC CENTRAL, CHINOOK, LCI, MAGRATH, RAYMOND) 70

Team Light

Head Coach: Shawn Heggie, LCI

Catholic Central - Maitlynn Miller 15
Chinook - Amy Vaka 2
LCI - Hannah Gibb 7, Berkley Heggie 5, Jocelyn Neilson 11, Jessica Zarowny 10
Magrath - Bethany Dow 4, Ady Strong INJURED
Raymond - Halli Baker 2, Dez Jensen 10, Lyvia Jensen 6, Teyah Weir INJURED

Team Dark

Head Coach: Jeff Harrold, Medicine Hat High

Cardston - Ava Hardy 2, Jill Nunn 2, Kaitlynn Pierson 8
Medicine Hat - Jordyn Kearley INJURED, Kyla Kearley 3, Kaesha Milne 8, Rhiannon Ware 18
W.R. Myers - Natalie Hoyt 14, Millay Johnson 14, Kitawna Sparks 8
Winston Churchill - Jayden Lashley 5

4A BOYS

DARK (CATHOLIC CENTRAL, CHINOOK, MAGARTH, RAYMOND) 110
LIGHT (CARDSTON, LCI, MEDICINE HAT, WINSTON CHURCHILL) 98

Team Light

Head Coach: Kevin McBeath, Winston Churchill

Cardston - Jaxon Jensen, Austin Merrill 8, Max Russell 2
LCI - John Evans 6, Jordan Jacobs 11, Tanner McLachlan 17
Medicine Hat - Matt Manas 23, Bak Nyang 8, Darin Parker 7
Winston Churchill - Isaac Greenwood 16

Team Dark

Head Coach: Todd Heggie, Raymond

Catholic Central - Nick Gibb 6, Luka Korosec 2
Chinook - Nick Myndio INJURED
Magrath - Paycen Plackmore 22, Taylor Cook 18, Sam Payne 7, Brady Tollestrup 8
Raymond - Chase Bohne 20, Brock Dewsbery 10, Boomer Heggie 5, Spencer Roberts 18
[>>]

 

2015-16 League Awards and Tony Roma's All-Star Games

INDIVIDUAL AWARDS

GIRLS LEAGUE

Varsity Most Valuable Player
Mylanda Miller, Catholic Central

First Team All-Stars
Jessica Zarowny, LCI
Hayley LePard, W.R. Myers
Millay Johnson, W.R. Myers
Cameo Hanlon, Chinook
Jordyn Kearley, Medicine Hat

Second Team All-Stars
Isabel Rattai, Medicine Hat
Bailey Nelson, Cardston
Dez Jensen, Raymond
Tia Heggie, Cardston
Hannah Gibb, LCI

Varsity Coach of the Year (Tri-winners)
Jeff Harrold, Medicine Hat/Shawn Heggie, LCI/J.J. Salmon, Raymond

Junior Varsity Coach of the Year
Tim Rollingson, Chinook

4A BOYS LEAGUE

Varsity Most Valuable Player
Max Russell, Cardston

First Team All-Stars
Chase Bohne, Raymond
Leif Leclaire, Catholic Central
Brady Nelson, LCI
Brock Dewsbery, Raymond
Boomer Heggie, Raymond

Second Team All-Stars
Tevin Hall, LCI
Kyle Mitchell, Winston Churchill
Anfernee Houmphanh, Medicine Hat
Gerad Wagenaar, Medicine Hat
Shawn Adams, Catholic Central

Varsity Coach of the Year
Chad Watson, Medicine Hat

Junior Varsity Coach of the Year
Ken McMurray, Cardston

TEAM CHAMPIONS

GIRLS LEAGUE

Regular Season
Varsity, LCI
Junior Varsity, Chinook

JV Playoffs
Raymond

4A Zones
Catholic Central

3A Zones
W.R. Myers

3A Provincials
W.R. Myers

4A BOYS LEAGUE

Regular Season
Varsity, Raymond/Cardston (Co-winners)
Junior Varsity, LCI

Boys JV Playoffs
LCI

4A Zones
Raymond

TONY ROMA'S ALL-STAR GAMES
Wednesday, March 23, at LCI

GIRLS LEAGUE

LIGHT (LETHBRIDGE, PLUS MAGRATH) 71
DARK (NON-LETHBRIDGE, EXCEPT FOR MAGRATH) 59

Team Light

Head Coach: Colin Sheen, Winston Churchill

Players
Catholic Central: Maria Blanco 12, Maitlynn Miller 0, Mylanda Miller 8
Chinook: Cameo Hanlon 8, Alyssa Hoveling 7
LCI: Hannah Gibb 2, Jocelyn Neilson 18, Jessica Zarowny 13
Magrath: Cassidy Cook 3
Winston Churchill: Jayden Lashley 5

Team Dark

Head Coach: Kenney Wood, W.R. Myers

Players
Cardston: Tia Heggie 6, Bailey Nelson 15
Kate Andrews: Madison Wright 14
Medicine Hat: Jordan Kearley 0, Kaesha Milne 0, Isabel Rattai 4
Raymond: Dez Jensen 6
W.R. Myers: Natalie Hoyt 5, Millay Johnson 8, Hayley LePard 1

4A BOYS LEAGUE

TEAM LIGHT (LETHBRIDGE) 105
TEAM DARK (NON-LETHBRIDGE) 104

Team Light

Head Coach: Paul Bagnall, Catholic Central

Players
Catholic Central: Shawn Adams 15, Dustin Kaminski 15, Leif Leclaire 7
Chinook: Ty Moline 12, Nick Myndio 2
LCI: Mitch Boychuk 18, Tevin Hall 4, Tanner McLachlan 6, Brady Nelson 18
Winston Churchill: Kyle Mitchell 8

Team Dark

Head Coach: Chad Watson, Medicine Hat High

Players
Cardston: Austin Merrill 3, Shane Quinton 10, Max Russell 18, Brigham Smith 11
Magrath: Brady Tollestrup 8
Medicine Hat: Anfernee Houmphanh 3, Gerad Wagenaar 11
Raymond: Chase Bohne 23, Brock Dewsbery 12, Boomer Heggie 5

[>>]

 

2014-15 League Awards and All-Star Games

INDIVIDUAL AWARDS

GIRLS LEAGUE

Varsity Most Valuable Player
Katie Keith, Chinook

First Team All-Stars
Teesha Olson, Magrath
Melissa Olsen, Cardston
Bailey Nelson, Cardston
Teyah Weir, Raymond
Leah Ekubazgi, Winston Churchill

Second Team All-Stars
Haylee Ralph, Raymond
Jenna Spruyt, Medicine Hat
Jessica Zarowny, LCI
Isabel Rattai, Medicine Hat
Katessa Gross, W.R. Myers

Varsity Coach of the Year
Steve Quinton, Cardston

Junior Varsity Coach of the Year
Jarom Phillips, Cardston

4A BOYS LEAGUE

Varsity Most Valuable Player
Saren Westrop, LCI

First Team All-Stars
Tanner Quinton, Cardston
Tim McMahon, Magrath
Mason Gibb, LCI
Max Russell, Cardston
Jaxon Davison, Raymond

Second Team All-Stars
Carter Hansen, Magrath
Rory Russell, Catholic Central
Keaton Josuttes, Catholic Central
Cooper Hayward, Chinook
Austin Bennett, Magrath

Varsity Coach of the Year
Kevin Quinton, Cardston

Junior Varsity Coach of the Year
Mike Rasmussen, Medicine Hat

TEAM CHAMPIONS

GIRLS LEAGUE

Regular Season
Varsity, Cardston
Junior Varsity, Cardston

JV Playoffs
Cardston

4A Zones
Medicine Hat

3A Zones
W.R. Myers

4A Provincials
Medicine Hat

3A Provincials
Magrath

4A BOYS LEAGUE

Regular Season
Varsity, LCI
Junior Varsity, Cardston

Boys JV Playoffs
Cardston

4A Zones
LCI

ALL-STAR GAMES
Wednesday, March 25, at University of Lethbridge 1st Choice Savings Centre

GIRLS LEAGUE - LIGHT 65 DARK 65 (YES, IT WAS A TIE!)

Team Light

Head Coach: Darren Miller, Catholic Central

Catholic Central: Lindsay Amatto 4, Taya Mikado 2, Mylanda Miller 20
Cardston: Matlin McMurray 5, Melissa Olsen 3
LCI: Hannah Gibb 7, Jessica Zarowny 8
Magrath: Cassidy Cook, Teesha Olson 12
Winston Churchill: Leah Ekubazgi 4
Bailey Nelson from Cardston selected, but out with injury

Team Dark

Head Coach: Dori Johnson, Chinook

Chinook: Katie Keith 3
Kate Andrews: Bailey Parkinson 6
Medicine Hat: Isabel Rattai 3, Jenna Spruyt 15
Raymond: Sam Dewsbery 4, Haylee Ralph 12, Teyah Weir
W.R. Myers: Katessa Gross 3, Natalie Hoyt 10, Millay Johnson 9

4A BOYS LEAGUE - LIGHT 130 DARK 123

Team Light

Head Coach: Jared Nelson, LCI

Catholic Central: Keaton Josuttes 6, Leif LeClaire 15, Rory Russell 26
Chinook: Cooper Hayward 16
LCI: Mason Gibb 12, Brady Nelson 5, Saren Westrop 24
Raymond: Jaxon Davison 16, Brock Dewsbery 9, Boomer Heggie 2

Team Dark

Head Coach: Kevin Quinton, Cardston

Cardston: Shane Quinton 3, Tanner Quinton 16, Max Russell 26
Magrath: Austin Bennett 8, Carter Hansen 17, Tim McMahon 13
Medicine Hat: Kyle Fischer 14, Logan Spruyt 10
Winston Churchill: Shaun Grandmont 5, Brian McKenzie 10
[>>]

 


Welcome to the Southern Alberta High School Basketball League webpage. Please tour the site which includes schedules, standings, stories, team stats, player stats and links. Information will be updated as received.


 No Scores Available
 More Scores >>
 Lethbridge Herald Sports
 Canada Basketball
 Basketball Alberta
 ASAA