Southern Alberta High School Basketball League : Headlines

2016-17 League Awards And Tony Roma's All-Star Games

March 28, 2017

INDIVIDUAL AWARDS

GIRLS LEAGUE

Varsity Most Valuable Player (Tie)
Millay Johnson, W.R. Myers/Jessica Zarowny, LCI

First Team All-Stars
Dez Jensen, Raymond
Hannah Gibb, LCI
Jordyn Kearley, Medicine Hat
Maitlynn Miller, Catholic Central

Second Team All-Stars
Kaitlynn Pierson, Cardston
Natalie Hoyt, W.R. Myers
Kitawna Sparks, W.R. Myers
Jill Nunn, Cardston
Bethany Dow, Magrath

Varsity Coach of the Year (Tie)
Robert Baker, Raymond/Shawn Heggie, LCI

Junior Varsity Coach of the Year
Jeff Johnson, Cardston

4A BOYS LEAGUE

Varsity Most Valuable Player
Max Russell, Cardston

First Team All-Stars
Tanner McLachlan, LCI
Brock Dewsbery, Raymond
Austin Merrill, Cardston
Chase Bohne, Raymond
Matt Manas, Medicine Hat

Second Team All-Stars
Boomer Heggie, Raymond
Taylor Cook, Magrath
Nick Gibb, Catholic Central
Spencer Roberts, Raymond
Luka Korosec, Catholic Central

Varsity Coach of the Year
Ken McMurray, Cardston

Junior Varsity Coach of the Year
Jarom Phillips, Cardston

TEAM CHAMPIONS

GIRLS LEAGUE

Regular Season
Varsity, LCI
Junior Varsity, Cardston

JV Playoffs
Cardston

4A Zones
LCI

3A Zones
W.R. Myers

4A BOYS LEAGUE

Regular Season
Varsity, Cardston
Junior Varsity, Cardston

Boys JV Playoffs
Cardston

4A Zones
Magrath

TONY ROMA'S ALL-STAR GAMES
Wednesday, March 22, at Catholic Central Campus West

GIRLS

DARK (CARDSTON, MEDICINE HAT, W. R. MYERS, WINSTON CHURCHILL) 82
LIGHT (CATHOLIC CENTRAL, CHINOOK, LCI, MAGRATH, RAYMOND) 70

Team Light

Head Coach: Shawn Heggie, LCI

Catholic Central - Maitlynn Miller 15
Chinook - Amy Vaka 2
LCI - Hannah Gibb 7, Berkley Heggie 5, Jocelyn Neilson 11, Jessica Zarowny 10
Magrath - Bethany Dow 4, Ady Strong INJURED
Raymond - Halli Baker 2, Dez Jensen 10, Lyvia Jensen 6, Teyah Weir INJURED

Team Dark

Head Coach: Jeff Harrold, Medicine Hat High

Cardston - Ava Hardy 2, Jill Nunn 2, Kaitlynn Pierson 8
Medicine Hat - Jordyn Kearley INJURED, Kyla Kearley 3, Kaesha Milne 8, Rhiannon Ware 18
W.R. Myers - Natalie Hoyt 14, Millay Johnson 14, Kitawna Sparks 8
Winston Churchill - Jayden Lashley 5

4A BOYS

DARK (CATHOLIC CENTRAL, CHINOOK, MAGARTH, RAYMOND) 110
LIGHT (CARDSTON, LCI, MEDICINE HAT, WINSTON CHURCHILL) 98

Team Light

Head Coach: Kevin McBeath, Winston Churchill

Cardston - Jaxon Jensen, Austin Merrill 8, Max Russell 2
LCI - John Evans 6, Jordan Jacobs 11, Tanner McLachlan 17
Medicine Hat - Matt Manas 23, Bak Nyang 8, Darin Parker 7
Winston Churchill - Isaac Greenwood 16

Team Dark

Head Coach: Todd Heggie, Raymond

Catholic Central - Nick Gibb 6, Luka Korosec 2
Chinook - Nick Myndio INJURED
Magrath - Paycen Plackmore 22, Taylor Cook 18, Sam Payne 7, Brady Tollestrup 8
Raymond - Chase Bohne 20, Brock Dewsbery 10, Boomer Heggie 5, Spencer Roberts 18





 More Scores >>
 Lethbridge Herald Sports
 Canada Basketball
 Basketball Alberta
 ASAA