Southern Alberta High School Basketball League : Headlines

2014-15 League Awards and All-Star Games

May 30, 2016

INDIVIDUAL AWARDS

GIRLS LEAGUE

Varsity Most Valuable Player
Katie Keith, Chinook

First Team All-Stars
Teesha Olson, Magrath
Melissa Olsen, Cardston
Bailey Nelson, Cardston
Teyah Weir, Raymond
Leah Ekubazgi, Winston Churchill

Second Team All-Stars
Haylee Ralph, Raymond
Jenna Spruyt, Medicine Hat
Jessica Zarowny, LCI
Isabel Rattai, Medicine Hat
Katessa Gross, W.R. Myers

Varsity Coach of the Year
Steve Quinton, Cardston

Junior Varsity Coach of the Year
Jarom Phillips, Cardston

4A BOYS LEAGUE

Varsity Most Valuable Player
Saren Westrop, LCI

First Team All-Stars
Tanner Quinton, Cardston
Tim McMahon, Magrath
Mason Gibb, LCI
Max Russell, Cardston
Jaxon Davison, Raymond

Second Team All-Stars
Carter Hansen, Magrath
Rory Russell, Catholic Central
Keaton Josuttes, Catholic Central
Cooper Hayward, Chinook
Austin Bennett, Magrath

Varsity Coach of the Year
Kevin Quinton, Cardston

Junior Varsity Coach of the Year
Mike Rasmussen, Medicine Hat

TEAM CHAMPIONS

GIRLS LEAGUE

Regular Season
Varsity, Cardston
Junior Varsity, Cardston

JV Playoffs
Cardston

4A Zones
Medicine Hat

3A Zones
W.R. Myers

4A Provincials
Medicine Hat

3A Provincials
Magrath

4A BOYS LEAGUE

Regular Season
Varsity, LCI
Junior Varsity, Cardston

Boys JV Playoffs
Cardston

4A Zones
LCI

ALL-STAR GAMES
Wednesday, March 25, at University of Lethbridge 1st Choice Savings Centre

GIRLS LEAGUE - LIGHT 65 DARK 65 (YES, IT WAS A TIE!)

Team Light

Head Coach: Darren Miller, Catholic Central

Catholic Central: Lindsay Amatto 4, Taya Mikado 2, Mylanda Miller 20
Cardston: Matlin McMurray 5, Melissa Olsen 3
LCI: Hannah Gibb 7, Jessica Zarowny 8
Magrath: Cassidy Cook, Teesha Olson 12
Winston Churchill: Leah Ekubazgi 4
Bailey Nelson from Cardston selected, but out with injury

Team Dark

Head Coach: Dori Johnson, Chinook

Chinook: Katie Keith 3
Kate Andrews: Bailey Parkinson 6
Medicine Hat: Isabel Rattai 3, Jenna Spruyt 15
Raymond: Sam Dewsbery 4, Haylee Ralph 12, Teyah Weir
W.R. Myers: Katessa Gross 3, Natalie Hoyt 10, Millay Johnson 9

4A BOYS LEAGUE - LIGHT 130 DARK 123

Team Light

Head Coach: Jared Nelson, LCI

Catholic Central: Keaton Josuttes 6, Leif LeClaire 15, Rory Russell 26
Chinook: Cooper Hayward 16
LCI: Mason Gibb 12, Brady Nelson 5, Saren Westrop 24
Raymond: Jaxon Davison 16, Brock Dewsbery 9, Boomer Heggie 2

Team Dark

Head Coach: Kevin Quinton, Cardston

Cardston: Shane Quinton 3, Tanner Quinton 16, Max Russell 26
Magrath: Austin Bennett 8, Carter Hansen 17, Tim McMahon 13
Medicine Hat: Kyle Fischer 14, Logan Spruyt 10
Winston Churchill: Shaun Grandmont 5, Brian McKenzie 10





 More Scores >>
 Lethbridge Herald Sports
 Canada Basketball
 Basketball Alberta
 ASAA