PLEASE NOTE: INDIVIDUAL SCORING NUMBERS ON THIS SITE ARE NOT OFFICIAL IN ANY WAY!

[>>]

 

Post-Season Overview

Regular season games run to March 2.

There are no varsity league playoffs. Regular season winners are varsity champs.

Junior varsity playoffs are integrated with varsity 4A Zone Championships, wrapping up either March 8 or 9 at the University of Lethbridge 1st Choice Savings Centre.

All eight boys varsity members (the official name of the boys' circuit is the Southern Alberta High School 4A Boys Basketball League; the female loop is officially the Southern Alberta High School Girls Basketball League: although associated the leagues have numerous different rules) by their 4A league rule, must declare 4A for Alberta Schools Athletic Association competition.

This season active girls varsity league members Cardston, Catholic Central, LCI, Magrath, Medicine Hat High and Raymond are going 4A provincially. Only Catholic Central and Medicine Hat High are 4A by school population size. Chinook, who are 4A by size, are on leave from league varsity girls competition this season.

W.R. Myers and Winston Churchill girls are going 3A provincially this season.

4A South Zone Championships will be conducted the week of March 4-9 this time around, with the last three days at the U of L.

W.R. Myers will host the girls' (and boys') 3A South Zones that same week at Barnwell School.

ASAA Provincials hit the hardwood March 14-16. Edmonton Jasper Place host 4A, with 3A Girls in Athabasca.

The 2018-19 season wraps-up with the leagues' Tony Roma's All-Star Games and Individual Awards Night, March 20, in Magrath.


[>>]

 

Ten Member Varsity Teams In Second Of Three Official 2018-19 Alberta Schools Athletic Association Provincial Basketball Rankings

Second Ranking Published Thursday, February 14

4A Boys

Cardston (5)
LCI (9)
Raymond (10)
Medicine Hat High (Honourable Mention, which means between 11-15)

4A Girls

Magrath (4)
Raymond (7)
Cardston (8)
LCI (9)
Medicine Hat High (HM)

3A Girls

W.R. Myers (1)

Final Ranking Set For Thursday, February 28

Complete rankings are available through our ASAA link. [>>]

 

2017-18 League Awards And Tony Roma's All Star Games

INDIVIDUAL AWARDS

GIRLS LEAGUE

Varsity Most Valuable Player
Adi Strong, Magrath

First Team All-Stars
Kitawna Sparks, W.R. Myers
Berkley Heggie, LCI
Lyvia Jensen, Raymond
Maitlynn Miller, LCI
Kansas Long, Raymond
Jocelyn Neilson, LCI

Second Team All-Stars
Rhiannon Ware, Medicine Hat
Ava Hardy, Cardston
Hanna Nunn, Cardston
Montana Berezay, Magrath

Varsity Coach of the Year (Co-winners)
Robert Baker, Raymond/Brad Karren, Magrath

Junior Varsity Coach of the Year (Co-winners)
Brad Olson, Magrath/Jen Scott, LCI

4A BOYS LEAGUE

Varsity Most Valuable Player
John Evans, LCI

First Team All-Stars
Paycen Blackmore, Magrath
Ty Lewis, Cardston
Taylor Cook, Magrath
Taylor Barfuss, Cardston
CJ Hirshe, Catholic Central

Second Team All-Stars
Jeter Heggie, Raymond
Shae Gibb, Cathholic Central
Bailey Gosse, Medicine Hat
Isaiah Bagnah, LCI
Mason Stock, Magrath

Varsity Coach of the Year
Todd Heggie, Raymond

Junior Varsity Coach of the Year
Jarom Phillips, Cardston

TEAM CHAMPIONS

GIRLS LEAGUE

Regular Season
Varsity, LCI/Magrath/Raymond (Tri-champions)
Junior Varsity, LCI/Magrath (Co-champions)

JV Playoffs
LCI

4A Zones
Raymond

3A Zones
W.R. Myers

3A Provincials
W.R. Myers

4A BOYS LEAGUE

Regular Season
Varsity, Cardston/Magrath (Co-champions)
Junior Varsity, Cardston

Boys JV Playoffs
Cardston

4A Zones
Magrath

TONY ROMA'S ALL-STAR GAMES
Wednesday, March 21, at Chinook

GIRLS

DARK (CARDSTON, CHINOOK, MEDICINE HAT, RAYMOND) 109
LIGHT (CATHOLIC CENTRAL, LCI, MAGRATH, W.R. MYERS) 96

Team Dark

Head Coach: Robert Baker, Raymond

Cardston - Ava Hardy 11, Haylie Holland 13, Hanna Nunn 11, Erika Smith 3
Chinook - Danika Leavitt 11
Medicine Hat - Rhiannon Ware 11, Hailee Parker INJURED
Raymond - Halli Baker 1, Ivy Jensen 5, Lyvia Jensen 15, Kansas Long 18

Team Light

Head Coach: Brad Karren, Magrath

Catholic Central - Chloe Bevans 11, Ashley Sazalski 9
LCI - Berkely Heggie 7, Krista Nelson 8, Maitlynn Miller INJURED, Jocelyn Neilson INJURED
Magrath - Montana Berezay 12, Lauren Payne 8, Ellie Wilde 8, Adi Strong INJURED
W.R. Myers - Austen Robbins 18, Kitawna Sparks 16

4A BOYS

DARK (CATHOLIC CENTRAL, CHINOOK, MAGRATH, MEDICINE HAT, WINSTON CHURCHILL) 96
LIGHT (CARDSTON, LCI, RAYMOND) 86

Team Dark

Head Coach: Tim Rollingson, Chinook

Chinook - Karson Valgardson 4
Catholic Central - Shae Gibb 13, CJ Hirshe 14, Nate Moreira 8
Magrath - Paycen Blackmore 15, Taylor Cook 5, Sam Payne 8, Mason Stock 9
Medicine Hat - Bailey Gosse 8
Winston Churchill - Isaac Greenwood 11

Team Light

Head Coach: Mike Evans, LCI

Cardston - Ben Atwood 4, Taylor Barfuss 4, Tristan Infanti 2, Ty Lewis 9
LCI - Isaiah Bagnah 6, John Evans 24
Raymond - Parker Graves 14, Garrett Haswegawa 2, Jeter Heggie 11, Drake Still 8
[>>]

 


Welcome to the Southern Alberta High School Basketball League webpage. Please tour the site which includes schedules, standings, stories, team stats, player stats and links. Information will be updated as received.


 Medicine Hat Mohawks @
 Cardston Cougars (SVB)
69 - 106
 Medicine Hat Mohawks @
 Cardston Wildcats (JVB)
57 - 82
 Medicine Hat Mohawks @
 LCI Rams (SVB)
84 - 108
 Medicine Hat Mohawks @
 LCI Rams (JVB)
54 - 79
 Chinook Coyotes @
 WR Myers Rebels (JVG)
48 - 54
 Chinook Coyotes @
 Catholic Central Cougars (SVB)
68 - 89
 Chinook Coyotes @
 Catholic Central Cougars (JVB)
52 - 76
 Catholic Central Cougars @
 Chinook Coyotes (JVG)
59 - 44
 More Scores >>
 Lethbridge Herald Sports
 Canada Basketball
 Basketball Alberta
 ASAA