Southern Alberta High School Basketball League : Headlines

2015-16 League Awards and Tony Roma's All-Star Games

March 27, 2017

INDIVIDUAL AWARDS

GIRLS LEAGUE

Varsity Most Valuable Player
Mylanda Miller, Catholic Central

First Team All-Stars
Jessica Zarowny, LCI
Hayley LePard, W.R. Myers
Millay Johnson, W.R. Myers
Cameo Hanlon, Chinook
Jordyn Kearley, Medicine Hat

Second Team All-Stars
Isabel Rattai, Medicine Hat
Bailey Nelson, Cardston
Dez Jensen, Raymond
Tia Heggie, Cardston
Hannah Gibb, LCI

Varsity Coach of the Year (Three-Way Tie)
Jeff Harrold, Medicine Hat/Shawn Heggie, LCI/J.J. Salmon, Raymond

Junior Varsity Coach of the Year
Tim Rollingson, Chinook

4A BOYS LEAGUE

Varsity Most Valuable Player
Max Russell, Cardston

First Team All-Stars
Chase Bohne, Raymond
Leif Leclaire, Catholic Central
Brady Nelson, LCI
Brock Dewsbery, Raymond
Boomer Heggie, Raymond

Second Team All-Stars
Tevin Hall, LCI
Kyle Mitchell, Winston Churchill
Anfernee Houmphanh, Medicine Hat
Gerad Wagenaar, Medicine Hat
Shawn Adams, Catholic Central

Varsity Coach of the Year
Chad Watson, Medicine Hat

Junior Varsity Coach of the Year
Ken McMurray, Cardston

TEAM CHAMPIONS

GIRLS LEAGUE

Regular Season
Varsity, LCI
Junior Varsity, Chinook

JV Playoffs
Raymond

4A Zones
Catholic Central

3A Zones
W.R. Myers

3A Provincials
W.R. Myers

4A BOYS LEAGUE

Regular Season
Varsity, Raymond/Cardston Co-Champions
Junior Varsity, LCI

Boys JV Playoffs
LCI

4A Zones
Raymond

TONY ROMA'S ALL-STAR GAMES
Wednesday, March 23, at LCI

GIRLS LEAGUE

LIGHT (LETHBRIDGE, PLUS MAGRATH) 71
DARK (NON-LETHBRIDGE, EXCEPT FOR MAGRATH) 59

Team Light

Head Coach: Colin Sheen, Winston Churchill

Players
Catholic Central: Maria Blanco 12, Maitlynn Miller 0, Mylanda Miller 8
Chinook: Cameo Hanlon 8, Alyssa Hoveling 7
LCI: Hannah Gibb 2, Jocelyn Neilson 18, Jessica Zarowny 13
Magrath: Cassidy Cook 3
Winston Churchill: Jayden Lashley 5

Team Dark

Head Coach: Kenney Wood, W.R. Myers

Players
Cardston: Tia Heggie 6, Bailey Nelson 15
Kate Andrews: Madison Wright 14
Medicine Hat: Jordan Kearley 0, Kaesha Milne 0, Isabel Rattai 4
Raymond: Dez Jensen 6
W.R. Myers: Natalie Hoyt 5, Millay Johnson 8, Hayley LePard 1

4A BOYS LEAGUE

TEAM LIGHT (LETHBRIDGE) 105
TEAM DARK (NON-LETHBRIDGE) 104

Team Light

Head Coach: Paul Bagnall, Catholic Central

Players
Catholic Central: Shawn Adams 15, Dustin Kaminski 15, Leif Leclaire 7
Chinook: Ty Moline 12, Nick Myndio 2
LCI: Mitch Boychuk 18, Tevin Hall 4, Tanner McLachlan 6, Brady Nelson 18
Winston Churchill: Kyle Mitchell 8

Team Dark

Head Coach: Chad Watson, Medicine Hat High

Players
Cardston: Austin Merrill 3, Shane Quinton 10, Max Russell 18, Brigham Smith 11
Magrath: Brady Tollestrup 8
Medicine Hat: Anfernee Houmphanh 3, Gerad Wagenaar 11
Raymond: Chase Bohne 23, Brock Dewsbery 12, Boomer Heggie 5






 More Scores >>
 Lethbridge Herald Sports
 Canada Basketball
 Basketball Alberta
 ASAA