Southern Alberta High School Basketball League : Headlines

2012-13 League Awards And All-Star Games

April 21, 2019

INDIVIDUAL AWARDS

GIRLS LEAGUE

Varsity Most Valuable Player: Kacie Bosch, Chinook

First Team All-Stars
Sunder West, Raymond
Logan Moncks, Cardston
Mariah Miller, Catholic Central
Sierra Sheen, LCI
Larsyn Webster, Cardston

Second Team All-Stars
Makell Hofer, Raymond
Teesha Olson, Magrath
Jenna Spruyt, Medicine Hat
Kory Cheshire, Chinook
Alycia Amatto, Catholic Central

Varsity Coach of the Year: (Tie) Mike Hansen, Chinook; Steve Quinton, Cardston

Junior Varsity Coach of the Year: Brad Olson, Magrath

4A BOYS LEAGUE

Varsity Most Valuable Player: Lincoln Anderson, Cardston

First Team All-Stars
Colton Gibb, LCI
Nico Pasquotti, Catholic Central
Brandon Karl, LCI
Mike Pierzchala, Winston Churchill
Joel Lutz, Cardston

Second Team All-Stars
Keanu Funa, Winston Churchill
Dyson Surmik, Chinook
Riley Sheen, Cardston
Tommy Johnson, W.R. Myers
Josh Sparkes, Medicine Hat
Lewis Brown, Medicine Hat

Varsity Coach of the Year: (Tie) Bruce Carbert, Chinook; Chad Watson, Medicine Hat

Junior Varsity Coach of the Year: Wes Spring, LCI

TEAM CHAMPIONS

GIRLS LEAGUE

Regular Season Varsity, Chinook

Regular Season Junior Varsity, Cardston

JV Playoffs, Cardston

4A Zones, Chinook

4A Provincials, Cardston

4A BOYS LEAGUE

Regular Season Varsity, Cardston

Regular Season Junior Varsity, LCI

Boys JV Playoffs, LCI

4A Zones, LCI

4A Provincials, Cardston

ALL-STAR GAMES
Wednesday, March 20, University of Letbhridge 1st Choice Savings Centre

GIRLS LEAGUE - LIGHT 70 DARK 59

Team Light

Head Coach: Janene Ward, Magrath

Cardston - Logan Moncks 10, Breanne Taylor 10, Larsyn Webster 14
Chinook - Kacie Bosch 3, Kory Cheshire 6
Kainai - Katelyn Goodstriker
Kate Andrews - Ashley Bodie
Magrath - Teesha Olson 15
Winston Churchill - Leah Ekubazugi 2, Megan Giesbrecht 10

Team Dark

Head Coach: JJ Salmon, Raymond

Catholic Central - Alycia Amatto 6, Jessica Duncan, Mariah Miller 9
LCI - Sierra Sheen 5
Medicine Hat - Jenna Spruyt 14, Ashley Weckeser 3
Raymond - Makell Hofer 6, Haylee Ralph, Sunder West 8
W.R. Myers - Kelsie Wood 6

4A BOYS LEAGUE - DARK 121 LIGHT 119

Team Light

Head Coach: Chad Watson, Medicine Hat

Chinook - Dyson Surmik 17
Kainai - Wylie Gros Venture Boy 4, Kolton Weasel Head 11
LCI - Colton Gibb 4, Saren Westrop 16
Medicine Hat - Lewis Brown 14, Mike Grisonich 2, Jamar Jensen 8, Josh Sparkes 14
Winston Churchill - Keanu Funa 12, Mike Pierzchala 17

Team Dark

Head Coach: Greg Bowes, W.R. Myers

Cardston - Lincoln Anderson 15, Justin Folsom 9, Joel Lutz 17, Riley Sheen 13
Catholic Central - Nico Pasquotti 14, Rory Russell 13
Magrath - Devon Anderson 7, Derek Strate 10
Raymond - Connor McIntyre 17
W.R. Myers - Tommy Johnson 6







 More Scores >>
 Lethbridge Herald Sports
 Canada Basketball
 Basketball Alberta
 ASAA